Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Soft lump in the neck area, casing difficulty in sleeping, feeling of torn cartilage. Is this a sign of osteoarthritis?

Hello,My partner recently developed a soft-bulge type lump on the back of his neck area,which causes pain and difficulty sleeping from constant sore neck. It feel like torn cartilage over-stretched laying over the actual bone area it bands over from one side to the other side of the cervical (c7 ) area . He lifts alot of heavy motors and work hard with lots of lifting and twisting (over45 years).He has experienced gout in his foot maybe once a year (mostly spring time) and getting constant achy joints, migraine headache with the weather changes also. Could this be early signs of osteoarthritis or more likely a torn ligament , muscle type injury with swelling .. causing an inflammation in between the discs? (so far no tingling in arms or legs, no fever,he has regular blood pressure ).
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I dont think this lump is due to a swelling in the disc or osteoarthritis. It seems like a muscle sprain. The pain and swelling would be reduced if you apply diclofenac gel and some hot compresses.
However, for the lifting that he is doing, he needs to maintain a proper posture which will help.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor