Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Soft bloody stool with mucus, RBC 5-6/HPF, pus 3-4/HPF

My son is having soft stool with blood and mucus . He had developed this 15 days ago and was treated with Oflox OZ and cefpodoxime for 6 days. He was ok for a week but is showing same symptoms from yesterday. The recent Stool routine examination shows RBC 5-6/HPF, Pus 3-4/HPF, Frank blood present, Mucus present. What should I do now?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  448
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
The symptoms and findings are suggestive of dysentry. You need to give him a full course of at least 14 days of antibiotics comprisisng ciproflxacin and metronidazole. In the mean time he should eat only home cooked food and drink boiled water only. A 6 day course was inadequate.
Signs of normalcy are good apetite, no abdominal discomfort and normal consistency stools.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor