Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Soft and sore bump near clitoris. Pain when urination or having sex. Scared of STD

Hi, I have an awkward bump in my pelvic region that is located directly beside my clitoris. I have had the bump in the past, but it has just gone away. I do not really know what it is, but I have noticed that when I do have the bump, it seems like I can t really get aroused.. or though it feels like it. The bump is soft and a bit sore. I am in a sexual relationship currently, but we have never gone without protection. If it is any relation, I also have two small sores near the opening of the urethra . I assumed that the larger one was caused by a tear ( on account that my boyfriend is too large ) . Before that one completely healed, I developed another tear .... now.. neither have healed and they are quite painful when touched or at the beginning of intercourse, also sometimes when I urinate. I am kind of scared that this is an STD similar to Chlamydia or something. I am pretty scared, please help.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
After reading the complete query, let me reassure you first that none of your symptoms are related to any kind of STDs. The small recurring bump can be a simple mild cystic proliferation at hairy area. This is quite common to find overgrowth and proliferation and mild inflammation of the oil gland and hair root at these hairy areas. At times these proliferated and becomes more prominent and then get reduced by itself. the same kind of process is occurring in you too.
For the vaginal tear (small sores near vagina) you can consult a doctor and can take medicines accordingly. Kindly relax yourself as there is nothing related to any of the STD's including chlamydia. The best way to get away from STD's is by always using protection.
Hope these informations will relax you.
With good health wishes
Dr.Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Raghuveer Murki's  Response
i think u are suffering from herpes progenitalis.use 400mg acyclovir 3 times daily along with a antibiotic cream it is mainly due decreased immunity .use plain zinc to increase immunity
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor