Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Snorted Vicodin to cure foot. Sore throat. What should I do now?

Hi, I recently snorted 4 lines of vicodin , thinking that it would cure my right foot faster than taking the vicodin orally.. I did this Wednesday and now it is Sunday night and I have had a sore throat ever since Thursday (The next day after snorting the pill ). I went to the doctor and he looked at my throat and he said it looked fine. He prescribed me amoxicicillin if it got worse, which I picked up today, just to be sure if I had an infection back there, I would be curing it. What should I do now? Will it ever go away?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
do tke oral soothers and you should do gargles and take some green tea , start with antibiotics and drink plenty of wateravoid oily foods and soft drinks . I recommend to have a proper clinical examination
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor