Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sneezing on exposure to dust, allergens, allergic rhinitis. High risk of lung diseases?

hi..i m always experiencing sneezing when i m exposed to dust or any any allergens..i ve consulted a doctor then he told me i m having an allergic rhinitis ...will i have the tendency to develop any lung diseases or any lung condition in the future?..i do seldom use antihistamine as my medicine..what else can i do to prevent this?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
I went through your post in which you have mentioned that you are having Allergic rhinitis.

Management includes:
1. Antihistamine preparations, corticosteroids & nasal decongestants to provide symptomatic relief during acute attacks.
2. Montelukast preparations may be used as a maintenance therapy to relieve symptoms of seasonal allergies.

Lung involvement in the form of asthma can be seen in the presence Hyper-responsiveness of air passages to an allergen.
To prevent these symptoms, make sure that you are well protected from cold, dust & other allergens.

Wishing you a good health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra's  Response
As correctly stated by you, your symptoms are suggestive of allergic rhinitis. Allergic rhinitis needs to be kept under control. Allergic rhinitis indviduals are at risk of developing bronchitis or associated asthma. You need to avoid all sorts of dust exposure and promptly take medications when an episode of rhinitis develops. Also yearly flu vaccination and 5 yearly pneumococcal vaccination will help you to decrease the chances of secondary infections.
If ther are no respiratory symptoms at present then there is no need of worrying.

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor