Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Sneezing in the morning, taking Ezicas. Side effects of long term usage?

I was suffering from breathing problem during the winter, and having allergy for the dust. EWvery day morning I have to chick atleast 10 to 15 times. Now I am using Ezicas ( Fluticasone Nasal Spray BP). Now there is no Chick in the morning and I have no breathing problem. While using the Ezicas for long time - is there any side effect or any future problem ? Antony
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Fluticasone nasal spray is a well tolerated local steroid and side effects are very minor if taken in a proper doses with precautions.
There can be:-
Headache, nose bleed, sore throat or candida infection.
To avoid nasal bleed don't spray on the septum ( a common trend is to spray by opposite side hand)
Don't try to inhale deeply as this can cause sore throat. Rinse mouth well if you have inhaled it strongly.
Stop the spray if you have some kind of viral infection particularly measles or herpes.

Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor