Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Smudge on foreskin, veins in that area. Is it STD?

I noticed today while at work i have a smudge on my shaft/ foreskin its a lil darker then the rest of my penis and a few days prior i felt some irritation but i paid no attention thinking it might have strained a lil hard or something while working well today as i was urinating i went to look and it seems as if its a lil more wrinkled there then the rest of my penis not by much but just enough to notice it .. it doesnt hurt unless i were to tug on my foreskin back a lil roughly i havent noticed any lesions or any redness of any sort i did notice i have a lot of veins in that area underneath .. could it be something to do with that im kinda fearful its an std i am sexually active but it seemed to have happened while working i believe .. i am 23 uncircumcised and sexually active
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have infection of the foreskin (Posthatitis).
Many a times it is a presenting symptom of diabetes .Please get your blood sugar levels done to rule out diabetes.
Please consult qualified surgeon or urologist for clinical examination and to confirm the diagnosis.
Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor