Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Smoking after a heart attack

I need some advice from one in the medical field preferably. How bad is this for a family member who has recently had a heart attack. Will the hospital most likely advise him to stop - surely so. Family (including teen kids) might not be enough to convince one who is stubborn. Its tough being on the other side. I need help and advice please. Thanks....
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Perhaps you should tell this family member about my family. My fathers partner had a stroke 3 years ago, she continued to smoke, shes had 2 more strokes and blood clots since then. Shes lucky to be alive. My father smoked for many many years. He had two heart attacks over a three year period and now, today he's undergone a quadruple heart bypass. The past few days have been hell seeing him suffer with his illness and knowing what he'll go through now after his surgery is enough to stop anyone smoking. Perhaps this family member should be told that he'll be put to sleep for two days, have his chest broken open, his lungs deflated and his heart stopped and wired up to a machine. Arteries will be taken from his legs and/or arms, they will be put into his heart, then they will attempt to start his heart again with small electric shocks. Assuming his heart beats again his lungs will be reinflated, his chest wired together and then recovery starts. My father will spend tonight in intensive care, two days in a high dependancy unit, 3 day on the ward and weeks, maybe months of recovery at home. Is smoking really worth all that? Dad learnt the hard way, he packed it up over ten years ago, but the damage was already done. And yes he will be TOLD to stop, not advised but told and I think if he doesnt they may refuse to treat him should he have any more heart attacks in the future.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor