Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Smoking addiction, have quit smoking recently. Will the traces of nicotine show up in urine?

I had been a smoker for about a year and a half (about a pack a day). I just quit cold turkey 2 weeks ago (for my own health) with no cravings or desires to smoke. I JUST took a urine test today for an employer who is interested in my services. They are a tobacco free company. My metabolism is high anyway, always has been, and I drink a lot of water/juice/coffee anyway and I eat pretty healthy as well. How long will any traces of nicotine show up in my urine??? This job, as well as my future, depend on this!
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Nicotine traces might be available in your urine sample up to 6 days to 10 days. This might vary due to different factors such as intake of liquids, fruit juices such as citric juices etc. Also body takes upto 6 months to repair the cells affected. You can go for urine test if you are sure that you stopped smoking for more than 10 days.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor