Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Smoking addict, has weird growth in throat, loss of voice, blood in sputum, persistent cough. Scan showed non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Advice?

My husband has a strange growth in his throat . His voice is completely gone, and now he is coughing up blood several times a day. Has persistant cough that producing very much mucus mixed with blood. Has been a smoker for 40 years. Recent scan suggested Non Hodgkins Lymphoma , but he refuses to have any further testing to confirm.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
growth in throat,loss of voice ,coughing of blood ,persistent productive cough along with long history of smoking,this clinical picture and symptoms are more likely due to (squamous cell )carcinoma.NHL PRESENTS WITH BLOOD IN SPUTUM ONLY IN 0.2 % CASES.A biopsy from lesion will confirm the diagnosis.
hope this will help you!
Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor