Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Smoker since years, recently felt dizzy after one stick, eases with a nap. What should be done?

Hi,im not sure wether im feeling right or abnormal after finishing a stick of a smoker for over 15years and recently one stick of cig cause me to feel dizzy and not being able to stablise myself when im standing.i can only withhold one brand with lower nicotine n tar in it.i ve tried other brand but it turn out to be the same. This occurence only applies after a stick or two. Something makes me shaky,feeling like im loosing control to stand,pale looking, feeling sudden fear and could nt control but only to lie down and give myself a deep nap which makes it go away but no nauseous or feeling to puek.please advice generally i plan to quit though however quitting is nt the immediate change i could as it may worsten my health condition.please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Cigarette smoking can cause a variety of adverse health consequences, and the symptoms which you are experiencing are likely to be one of them. Cigarette smoke causes vasoconstriction (narrowing of blood vessels) in the brain and can have effects such as dizziness. It has also been associated with anxiety and panic symptoms which can present as shaking, shivering, fearfulness and a feeling of loosing control.

Secondly, what you have mentioned that quitting may worsen your health condition is not true and by continuing to smoke, remember that you are voluntarily putting yourself at more and more risk for various medical problems and disease.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor