Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Smoker, drinker, drug abuse, had unprotected sex. If concieved, will all that affect the baby?

hey there I m trying to help my cousin she had sex with this guy 2weeks ago she told me she had a feeling that she could be pregnant but she ate edibles a week ago and a couple days ago she smoked weed, drank beer, and snorted a line of crystal meth is it possible when she takes the pregnancy test the results could come out false ?and, could all that still affect the baby if she ends up pregnant? what would you suggest me to do to help her? sorry I m asking so much but I m really worried for her she don t want to go to the doctors and i really wonna have a talk with her about this topic but need to know these answers so i could know what to tell her.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

For the entire first 7 days after conception, there is ZERO connection of the mothers blood with the babies. So no chance that anything she took by way of drugs or substances will pass to the baby during that time. During the next 7 days after that, the embryo is just starting to implant into the wall of the uterus. SO only during this time slowly is there a connection to the mothers blood stream. So it isn;t until 14 days after conception that there is a meaningful connection between the mothers blood stream and the baby.

I hope this is reassuring.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor