Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Smoked meth for first time. Did that make my mouth sore? Why are there bumps?

i smoked meth for the first time yesterday, alot of it. I also made out with a couple permiscous people in the days prior. Waking up today my mouth is very soar. Almost like raw skin and bumps on my toungue and gums, and several very tiny bumps on my lip. Is it the meth or is it an std? my mouth did not feel this way until this morning? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  838
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
i read your history & find that the meth ws probably more responsible for your current clinical predicament coupled with lack of hydration as opposed to the contact with promuscuous people.
If in the states, do pick up a mouth gargle/rinse called BIOTENE. The instructions are on the packet. It is an OTC (over the counter product) & 1 tsp swiveled in the mouth & throat for about a minute & then 'spat' out will help hydrate & calm the oral mucosa. Sip lotsa lukewarm fluids & water..hydration is the key. An application of a solcoseryl oral jelly/dental adhesive paste may additionally calm the region & arrest symptoms. Please go across to a dermatologist/ venereologist & get a battery of blood tests et al as per the exposure period to rule out any STD's. Alternatively, best to wait two weeks & then assess the status of STD's. Cheers & do practice safe sex & try to get yourself to a de-addiction centre for help! Peace & Cheers Mate!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
meth is not suit you
you are getting allergic reaction
this is local reaction
yoy apply kenacort mouth gel in mouth gum and ulcers

cap moza plus in morning
mucaine gel 2 tsf tds
warm waterr
take allegra 120 mgm bd
do for 2 week and dont use meth in future
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor