Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Smoked meth. Talking nonsense, seeing things which were not present. Positive drug test. Treatment?

my fiance came home from work the other night really energetic. i went to bed and he said he was going to follow me. i woke up at 230 on tha am and he was in the living room out of his mind. he was all over the place, saying things that didn t make since, and seeing things that weren t there. i expected he was using meth, so the next day i bought a drug test . he tested positive for methamphetamine and amphetamine. he then told me he took one hit off a blunt laced with something the morning he went to work. it isnt possible for him to exhibit such behavior more than 12 hours after smoking the marijuana right
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. If you have smoked meth for a long time and are using more and more of it to get the same high, it is very likely that you are dependent on the substance. I also believe that your talking nonsense and hallucinating visually i.e. seeing things which are not present are indicative of intoxication on meth. Paranoia is also very common. I would highly recommend that you consult a psychiatrist who also specializes in substance use disorders in order to quit meth, and marijuana. I wish you the best in your recovery from addiction.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor