Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Smoked cigarette to relieve stress. Shortness of breath, nausea after smoking. Is it normal?

Good morning, sir. I am a 23 year old male, in good health according to my doc. A friend of mine left his pack of cigarettes at my apartment. I had never smoked a cigarette in my life. Admittedly, hoping to relieve some stress quickly, I smoked one. At first, I felt fine, then got the high and finally felt very relaxed. A little over a half-hour later, I decided to smoke another one, just to see if I would have the same rush. Instead, I felt horrible. Barring the shortness of breath which I assume is only natural, I suddenly felt very nauseous. Obviously, I put out the cigarette immediately, but I guess the damage was done, since my nausea remained and quickly grew worse. Eventually, I had no choice but to vomit . My question to you, sir, is the following. Is it normal to be nauseous and even vomit after smoking cigarettes? Thank you in advance for your time and advice.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Smoking cigarette releases nicotine in the body which enters the lungs mostly and also some of it gets deposited in the throat. The same generally reaches stomach after swallowing. Some of the nicotine also reaches your stomach directly. Nicotine can cause gastritis and nausea and vomiting as well. it generally lasts for a few hours after which you should be fine. You can have plenty of water to clear your throat and stomach. But please understand that it doesnt have any long term problem and hence you shouldn't worry. But yes long term smoking does cause problems including cancer.
Thanks . Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor