Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Smelly vagina even after showering and using hygiene products

hi my wife has a very foul smelling vagina even after showering and using hygiene products and stuff like cottage cheese comes out during and after sex and when we do have sex it makes my penis extremly sore and sometimes raw. what can this be. she has been seen by more than one doctor and they all say its [normal]....
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
She is suffering from candida vaginitis , give her two tablets of secnidazole forte stat.
She can put vaginal pessaries having clindamycin and micanazole like mazocan pessaries or myconorm-V pessaries.There is a vaginal wash with the name of V-wash to maintain the pH of vagina.
you can also take tablets fluconazole 150mgm weekly for 4 weeks along with metronidazole 400mgm twice daily for 7 days after meals.local aplication of neosporin ointment and surfaz - SN will help.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor