Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Smears show superficial, intermediate squamous cells. No endocervical and/or metaplastic squamous cells seen. Indications?

What does smears show superficial and intermediate squamous cells. No endocervical and/or metaplastic squamous cells are seen. Absence of endocervical and/or metaplastic squamous cells in cervical smear is considered as inadequate material. Repeat cervical smear preparation. please tell me what does this mean and i am having a mellow pain in pelvic bones since i had uti
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2051
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, the PAP smear collected did not contain any cells from the junction of the external part and internal part of the cervix which is the area which shows any abnormality in the first place and so it is crutial to be able to examine that. If no cells were got from that area then the report would be incomplete and the evaluation of this junction is required to rule out any abnormalities. You should get a smear examined again as your present report is inconclusive. The pelvic pain in the bone cannot be explained with UTI and your doctor should look for any other cause. UTI should be treated wi8th a course of antibiotics after culture and senstivity of the urine sample. In the meanwhile take plenty of fluids and syrup citralka in water to take care of the pain.take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor