Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Smashed upper shin, painful, nausea, throbbing pain in leg. IS it hairline fracture ?

I fell from a headstand and smashed my upper shin (right under my knee ) into a large wooden block (son s toy). The pain was so bad that I felt nauseous and almost passed out. I can walk with minimal pain, but when I put ice on it, my entire leg throbs...right down to my foot (probably from the ice on the bone). I am hoping that it is just a really bad bruise , but what should i look out case it might be a hairline fracture? Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In case of a fracture, the weight bearing is usually painful. Avoid applying ice directly to the skin. You can use cold packs instead. In case the swelling increases, the further investigations are necessary to rule out internal knee structure damage.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor