Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Smashed finger 7 days back still has numbness, feels cold. Is it due to cell necrosis ?

my husband smashed his finger at work between two barrels. It was 7 days ago and he still has numbness and it is staying cold from the end knuckle up. Should this be happening or is it due to cell necrosis? He did have a previous injury in 1995 when his fingers were shut in a tank door he had to have his fingers reattached and titanium rods as well.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If it is about such trauma, you never know what was exactly injured as long as you wont make an X-ray. As it has left 7 days and there is no improvement, you should take your husband for this test. Cell necrosis would give color change to black so the low temperature is probably due to blood flow impede but no necrosis is present.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Crush injury of the fingers can lead to damage to the nerves and arteries which supply the fingers. The result is that the finger would be numb. Protective sensation in such a finger tends to come back slowly over a period of many days. When the nerves are damaged, the temperature of the finger would also be altered. However, one needs to check the viability of the finger in such an event because the blood supply might also have been hampered. Since your husband had previous major surgery in his fingers, I would advice you to consult a hand surgeon right away and get further advice.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor