Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small wound by vaccinated dog. Shot necessary?

My dog got vaccinated in February, he recently got into a fight with a street dog on Sunday that was the 21st (he's such a fighter) Street dog's are those dog's who are not vaccinated at all and carry rabies I got him a rabies shot on the very same day the 21st of April again.
While playing just now that's the 23rd his tooth hurted my foot and i don't even know weather i bled or no >.
Should I go for a shot for myself?
I'm so confused!
(my dog's vaccinated every year)
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Even if your dog is vaccinated it is still recommended that you should get rabies vaccine as per schedule that is day 0,3,7,14 and 28.
Observe dog for 10 days and if it remains healthy last 2 doses need not to be taken.
I suggest you to see doctor for vaccination and let him decide further course.

Take care.
God bless..
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

Since your dog vaccination is up to date i don't think there would be a risk of rabies to you at present.

However it would be advisable to get yourself vaccinated as a prophylaxis to avoid the continual risk of getting infected as are the vets and rabid animals handlers.The Schedule would be @0,3 and 28 days.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Theoretically, you may not need...just watch the dog...but...
Practically it is better to get the course of vaccination for yourself
Because, there is no cure for rabies / it is preventable, not treatable / better be safe than sorry?
Discuss with specialist...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor