Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Small white, scaly patch on foreskin, had unprotected encounter. Herpes or STD?

Hello...I have a small white scaly skin patch on my foreskin . About 2 weeks ago a had an unprotected encounter, just hands touching my genitals, a brief moment of oral sex , no intercourse. I m scared to death of herpes or any other std . Several days ago I got the flu like symptoms, sore throat, no fever. I don t think there is any discharge from my penis...
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi small white scaly patch over the penis can be candidiasis rather than herpes.because in herpes we get erythematous papules all over the penile skin which will subside by one week.
Candidiasis on genital areas can be due to diabetes or white discharge in the can be treated by flucanazole 150 mg weekly once for three weeks along with application of onabet ointment twice daily can cure the condition
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor