Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Small white bumps under toe, using pumice resulting to redness and inflammation

i have small white bumps on the bottom toe area. i went to the doctor and he confirmed that they weren t warts and said to pumous them and wear shoes. i wear flip flops a lot. anyway i think that they could be from pressure . i noticed three new bumps two on the outside of my foot , likely from rubbing but they aren t blisters. what should i do? they aren t getting any better and they are becoming red and inflamed from using the pomous.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for the query. You can also try to use some local keratolytic agents such as salicylic acid at 1% to help; it they are indeed callous lesions from friction, that would help as well. The concommitant use of a low dose steroid, such as hydrocortisone at 1% can help with inflammation.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor