Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Small tumor in urinary bladder. Surgery for removal can be done now? On Ecosprin, clopidogrel

Hi, My father is 75 and is chrnic cardio patient for last 12 years now.He has undergone angioplasty (stent) x 4. Recently he has developed a small tumour in urinary baldder which needs to be removed at the earleist by surgery.Problem is that recently on 11.12.2012 he had his latest PTCA & he is on Ecosprin and clopidogrel . Now can he undertake the urology surgery right now. Please advise. Thanks Rajeev Srivastava Lucknow
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

For any surgery to be performed on an individual who is on medication like ecosprin and clopidogrel, a temporary cessation of the treatment will be required. In planned surgery, 5 days without the medication, in emergencies around 3 days (this depends on the coagulation profile which includes PT, INR). This can only be decided by the doctor who advised therapy with Ecosprin and clopidogrel after the PTCA. Only if the doctor deems him fit to discontinue this therapy, will the urologist be able to take him up for surgery.

In my opinion, the excision of the tumor is not an emergency, you should wait till the therapy is completed and then go ahead with the surgery.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor