Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Small tender, red bumps on the bum after protected sex, no itching. Had taken metronidazole for vaginal infection. Is this STD?

Hi doctors. i m a 20 years old, female, and last night i had protected sex with a friend. i very recently just got off of medication for a vaginal infection called metronidazole which i believed worked... but today i saw that there were small red bumps on my bum ... they don t seem to itch but they are a little bit tender to touch ... theres about eight of them in a line close together on one side, and a few on the other side of my bum, they kind of resemble a rash ... could this be an STD? can it even occur 10 hours after sex? or is it something else?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
It could be simple bacterial infection.
I prescribe antibiotics Balofloxacin,metronidazole,anti inflammatory medicine to my patients with similar complaints.
You should consult a dermatologist and rule out herpes genitalis also which is an STD.
Herpes subsides spontaneously.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor