Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Small sore hard lump straight above second to back upper rear molar. Causes ?

I have a small hard lump straight above second to back upper rear molar. It is at the level of where the root of the tooth would be and is sore if you prod it with your finger . A dentist recently looked at the tooth which is predominantly filling, an x-ray that did not show anything obvious. What do you think is causing this I have had this for a few months now, sometimes it is more sore to touch than others.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  706
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Swellings or hard lumps in relation to upper molar tooth which is already filled suggests some kind of periapical or periodontal infection. Filled tooth may have undergone infection due to residual caries or root caries leading to periapical lesion that may even touch the sinus floor but this is visible in the x rays. If x ray is already been taken with no visible changes then i feel the swelling is due to gingival infection which can be cystic or gingival abscess. you need to visit a dentist, deep cleaning and root planing of the gums along with the course of meddication will solve the problem. take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
Hello & welcome
according to the symptoms you are presenting here this may be a salivary duct obstruction.
as you said that there is hard lump & radiographically there is nothing significant tahn this may be salivary duct calculi.
these cause obstruction of duct which secrete saliva & pain will increase after having food.
so visit to your dentist for further clinical checkup.
some small calculi will get removed by just milking of duct & sometime surgical treatment required.
thanks & take care
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

the lump is associated with already filled tooth.

it can be due to many factors-

marginal leakage of restoration


periapical infection due to secondary carries.

the tooth has to be root canal treated and pus has to be drained out.

take complete course of antibiotics-analgesics prescribed by your dentist.

clean your mouth after every meals.

brush your teeth twice regularly.


Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor