Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Small smooth white spots ringed in red on the roof of my mouth, suggested for biopsy., family history of oral cancer. Suggestion?

I have 5 small smooth white spots ringed in red on the roof of my mouth. They started out as bumps that you could not see but you could feel. On the 13th of march they will do a biopsy and I wanted to see what this might be. I am scared cause my mom had stage 4 oral cancer at 47 and my sister had stage 1 oral cancer at 37, I am a female age 28
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Oral cavity cancer can be related to chewing tobacco , so this addiction history is very important. Multiple oral cavity lesion not always signify cancer, there are other benign causes and infections also. As your doctor has suggested a biopsy there may be some suspicion. Anyway, nothing to be worried right now, every disease has treatment. Follow your doctors advise.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor