Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Small skin colored scattered bumps on labia majora, inner leg, bleeding on pricking, using paraguard, monogamous relationship, cryotherapy. Cause and treatment?

There are small skin colored bumps on my left labia majora and close to my inner leg. At first I thought they were infected hairs. There is no hair underneath. They are hard on top and not painful. I started with one. Now have several on left side. They don t itch and when picked there isn t purulent drainage just blood. There aren t any near my vaginal opening. The bumps are not in clusters, not cauliflower like, not chancer like. I am 25, currently using para guard, monogamous relationship. History of abnormal cells on cervix successfully treated with cryo therapy. What are these tiny pumps? How do I treat it?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns.

There can be many causes to small skin colored bumps on labia majora, including warts and genital herpes.

I suggest to consult an OG specialist for further evaluation. You might also need to do:
- PCR and HSV Antibody test
- pap smear testing
- if you are also having vaginal discharge, then, should do vaginal swab testing

Depending on the results, specific treatment would be prescribed.
Hope it helped!
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor