Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Small-sized yolk sac after spotting post embryo transfer, advised to stop utrogestan, have pregnancy symptoms. Is it normal?

i had done my ivf june 20th embryo transfer .had bleeding on 18thjuly for two days with spotting no pain or cramps .had repeat scan tvs today on 6 aug.they saw only a 12mm sac no yolk sac has been seen...this scan is repeated after a week.still same 12mm sac using progestran suppostries soon after bhcg done last week was nurse told me to stop using utrogestran as they cant see ant yolk sac..but am not sure..still having pregnancy symptoms no spotting at all.had vaginal examination last week the dr said my cervix ix healthy and closed.. plz plz tel me is it normal to hav sac 12mm at this week? done ivf from pakistan am uk at the moment...v tense plz do reply
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  112 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor