Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Small sized ovum. Conception possibility? IUI suggested. Irregular periods. Follimon injection prescribed. Suggestions?

i have a small size ovum . so will i possible to conceive??? my doctor advised me to do IUI . but for that ovum size is not large. i got conceived after 2 months from my marriage then it gets aborted.until then i didn t get conceived till now. i have irregular periods too. doctor advised me to inject FOLLIMON from my 2nd day of periods i m taking regularly,now 16th day still now ovum is not growing. it grows only up to 14mm. what to do Dr? pls help me
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, definitely you can conceive. Especially since you had conceived naturally before.
IUI is an initial step in infertility treatment. But before i suggest you any specific treatment i would like to know the detailed history. My advise is to meet an infertility specialist and get evaluated thoroughly, if required even an hysterolaproscopy. Be positive. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

Welcome to HealthCareMagic,

It is not ovum, but it is Graafian follicle, which is not attaining full size. If ovulation doesn't occur, intra uterine insemination will be of no use.

Follimon contains urofollitropin. It is given to you to stimulate graafian follicle to attain full size. Once adequate size (18-20mm) is achieved, it is followed by a single injection of chorionic gonadotropin to stimulate ovulation.

If follimon is not working, you might be suffering with insulin resistance and your serum insulin level might be high. In addition to it, you should get following test done and consult your Gynecologist with reports.:- Serum levels of LH, FSH (on 3rd day), Thyroid hormones, Androgen hormone, Prolactin, Estradiol (E-2), Progesterone (21st day) and Anti Mullerian Hormone.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor