Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Small ring on inner leg, seems to be growing in diameter, looks red and is dry to touch. What could this be?

Good morning Doctor, I noticed a small ring, about 1cm in diameter on the inner side of my leg, about 4 inches away from my ankle, months ago. I noticed it sometime ago that it has grown in diameter. It is now at 2-3 centimeters in diameter. It is slightly red/pink and it is dry to the touch. What could this be? It isn t itchy unless I scratch at it.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
IT IS RINGWORM THAT IS FUNGUS INFECTION
YOU CAN HAVE ANTIFUNGAL LIKE FLUCONAZOLE 150 MGM ONCE A WEEK FOR 3 MONTHS
KEEP AREA DRY
NO WATER TO BE LEFT OVER THAT SPOT
LOOSE CLOTHES KEEP AIRY
NO SWEAT TO BE COLLECTED
APPLY CAN DID OINTMENT MORNING EVENING
DO IT CONTINUOUSLY TILL IT DISAPPEARS
CAN TAKE ANTI ALLERGICS LIKE CLERITIN IF ITCHING OCCURS
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor