Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Small red scab in the center of bump above vagina post a protected sexual encounter. STI?

About a month ago I had a sexual encounter. The condom broke but we stopped immediately, and I don't think I came in contact with any semen. A couple days ago I noticed a red bump, approximately 1 cm diameter on my pubic region, about an inch above where my vagina begins and on the left side. Today I noticed that a small red scab like mark has appeared in the center of the bump. It sort of looks like a popped pimple that's scabbed over, but slightly bigger. I haven't been watching it closely, so I'm not sure if it formed slowly or suddenly appeared. The scab is small, maybe 1/4 of a centimeter. I have absolutely no pain and I have no other symptoms. Am I being paranoid or could this be an STI?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  469
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
I can understand your concerns for the possibility of a sexually transmitted disease in your problem.
So very firstly I would like to reassure you that your problem is not at all a direct presentation of any STD. So what is the possibility then?
The kind of bump over the pubic area is the simple "folliculitis" or "Pyoderma". It is simple inflammation and infection of the hair root over this area. As this area is quite hairy so due to friction there is always a possibility of inflammation and infection of the hair roots. As it gets more inflamed so becomes more swollen. Later on it heals with a scab formation which is not a painful condition.
The scab will be taking around 7-14 days to get removed completely so don't try to squeeze , pinch and pop the area.
So kindly rest assured regarding any STD. Over and above your was a totally protected type of intercourse.
So relax and calm down!!
Hope it helps.
with good health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD)
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor