Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Small red raised dots all over the body, no itch. Taken amoxicillin for strep. What is this ?

about an hour ago i noticed small red dots all over my body from my feet to my head. They have no itch and are slitty raised. I just got over strep throat and was on a amoxicillin . To my knowledge I am not allergic to anything. I did not have them when I woke up and I have done nothing out of the ordinary. What my these be?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
how many days you have taken the antibiotic and these spots appeared after how many days of the illnes? or spots appeared during or after fever was subsided?did you come accross someone having measeles or any other skin disease,and in childhood did you have this ?your symptoms and signs appeared to be allergic rashes and to be safer side please see your GP or some Skin specialist for advise.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor