Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Small red itchy welt due to bug bite, tender and bruised. Are these serious symptoms ?

Hi there. I had gone to Ojai a little over a couple of weeks ago (Thanksgiving Day) and noticed a small bug bite . It was a small red welt. It wasn t very raised so I thought nothing of it. I have been monitoring it to see if it gets worse. So far I hadn t experienced any systemic reactions. It started getting a little bit itchy a couple of days ago. Today I noticed that I have a little tender spot about an inch below the bite, which may be forming a bruise . I m not sure what kind of bite I have -- if this is a sign that I should be going to a doctor. I m also wondering if it was just a bruise I got working out. Are there any bug bites that manifest symptoms two weeks later? If so, are these serious symptoms? Should I be going to the doctor? Thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is unlikely that your current bruising may be related to the bug bite. Most manifestations of insect bite happen within the first 24 to 48 hours of the bite and it is very unlikely that the bug bite 2 weeks ago is manifesting now. The bruising could be due to any inadvertent physical injury which you may have sustained recently. As of now, I don't think your symptoms are serious. You can just watch and wait for a few days to see if the pain subsides on its own.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor