Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Small red dots on legs, turned larger, black scabs. Prescribed keflax, hives on arms, thighs. Causes?

Two weeks ago on both legs between the knee and ankle , hundreds of what looked like mosquito bites appeared , but was not iching, these then turned larger and then black scabs appeared. My Dr prescribed antibiotics Keflax , two days latter I broke out in hives on my arms and thighs. My Dr then prescribed Predinsone 20mg/day, some of the rashes have gone away but new ones have appeared. I have taken myself off oft the antibiotics. Now today a new round of the tiny red mosquito type spots have appeared on my upper legs. Any idea what this may be?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Greetings of the day
Get complete blood count done to know your platelet count. Low platelet count because of various reason could be the cause of it.
Get back to me after the result.
Take good care
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor