Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small red bumps on knuckles, no pain. Taking antibiotics, epsom salt, fungal cream. Cure for symptoms?

i could really use some help.
i have had small red bumps on my knuckles that hurt only when i touch them.
they do not have puss, my joints do not hurt, there is no white head.
now i have some bumps on my feet that are the same as well. and 2 that are flat but look like a bruise where a bunyon would be.
i do not have any bad medical history at all, nothing runs in my family.
i have been to the doctors 4 times and they have no idea.
i have been on 2 types of antibotics and they are still there.
i have also tried epsom salt, hot and cold packs, changing detergent, anti-fungal cream and wart medicine.
this has been going on for 5 months.
i am so sick of these bumps!!!
can someone please please help me!!!
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The most common causes for your symptoms are
-rhematoid arthritis
-granuloma annulare
-lichen planus
-if associated with itching Dermatitis
For each and every disease i have mentioned you do have investigations to rule out them and in every diseases the common site of the red bumps are knuckles and toes.
In case of dermatomyositis as it is a muscle disorder you dont develop the symptoms of muscle at first but once the redbumps appear slowly the symptoms of the muscles may be seen.Treatment includes steroid ointments
In case of gout you can rule out by checking the uricacid levels
In lichen planus there will be flat bumps present as the first symptom.
So you first need to diagnose the disease for correct treatment you better consult a dermatologistfor this.Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor