Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Small rashes on upper arm, look like ringworm, skin coloured, scars like sun spot. Treatment options?

I have three small rashes they look like ringworm but the appear every like 4 months on my upper arm they don t itch or hurt they are scaly have a skin colored middle. They never come back in large numbers just a few one time I had them on my chest they started about 2 years ago I think. They scar like a sun spot. They are not next to each other but kind of close. I am a white female 22. I ve been to the doc they say ringworm but it comes back it did clear up with ringworm cream but came back one of them comes back in the same spot.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  553
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi dear if there was a response to ring worm treatment it is surely a ring worm. The problem of recurrence is due to bit irregularity in treatment. I ll explain u how. The fungus invades only superficial layer of skin. And most of the oint what we give for fungus dont kill the fungus but stops its growth. So if u apply these oint for just a week the lesion ll clear. Now the important point is to continue using the same oint at same place for another 1 month regularly. Why so because it take 1 month of our skin to regenerate and hence the fungus to go off completly from our body. Hope now u have a better understanding. So please use the same oint but this time for 1 month. U ll get a good relief. Thank u
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor