Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Small pink lump behind my bottom molar. Bloody gum near the molar. Should I be concerned or will this heal itself?

I have a small pink lump behind my bottom molar that is sensitive (but not painfully so) to chewing or touching. When I touched it this morning, I saw that the part of the gum that touches/is up against the back of the molar is bloody. Should I be concerned or will this heal itself? I have a very steady and healthy diet that does not change.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
this is due to the impacted wisdom tooth in the molar should visit your dentist .get an x-ray of that region .this x-ray will decide the treatment.if there is space for the tooth to come out,then the flap over the impacted tooth has to be removed[operculectomy].if the tooth is in horizontal position,the tooth has to be removed.thank you.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor