Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Small pimple on forehead, getting larger, painful. Using acne cream, sinus block. Treatment?

I had a small, i think pimple , on my forehead when i awoke yesterday. Over the course of the day it got larger and started to get painful. I put some of my wifes neutrgena acne cream on it last night. When i awoke today i had a spot about 2-3 diameter that is swoleen on my forehead and very painful. The swelling is coming down the bridge of my nose and causing havoc with my sinuses.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Matt.

I hear you & it does seem you have an issue with an iatrogenic infection caused by overzealous use of the wife's cream :)

On a serious note, you need to be seen by a physician & prescribed an appropriate antibiotics & anti-inflammatory agent that will depend on your body weight & will require a prescription!

Do try to do a light steaming followed by splashing cold water on the region to help release the pus that seems locked in. This will help clear your sinuses' in addition.

Swelling in the midline of the face needs to be taken care of soon as it was what used to be taught to us as students as being the 'dangerous area' of the face because of its proximity to the sinuses higher up & the chances of what we call a cavernous sinus thrombosis...hence the need for immediate intervention with an antibiotic.

Cheers & wish you good luck & good health & a clear face soon!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Bangalore, India
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
Pimples are symptomps of oily skin
keep skin dry
No oils like mustard almonds coconut walnut groundnuts
Olive can be used
No oily or grresy foods
TAKE DOXYCYCLINE 100 MGM BD FOR 2 WEEK
APPLY CLINDAMYCIN GEL MORNING EVENING
AND HISTOCALAMINE AFTERNON
IF THE SKIN BECOMES TOO DRY YOU CAN ADD LITTLE FLUTICASONE OINTMENT IN CLINDAC GEL
COURSE 4-6 WEEK
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor