Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Small, pea-sized movable nodule on knee post fall, lower leg pain on popping it. Treatment required?

Hi I fell on both my knees about 5 weeks ago and it took a long while for the swelling to go down on one of them, I noticed the other day I now have a small pea sized nodule on my left knee that moves in a circle around my knee if i move it, i can pop it out of my knee cap and pop it back in, it doesnst hurt but my lower leg aches if I mess about with it ? I keep checking to see if its gone, what is it? and should I go doctors ?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1075
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear J.ajones84,

welcome to hcm.

Its my kind request to you to stop meddling with the swelling for it could be anything say a chip of Patella/tendon/etc.

Kindly mention ur age, sex, physical activities, job profile for a proper assessment.

It seems like the inflammation has subsided leaving behind this.

I kindly recommend you to take a Plain Xray of the Knee joint (AP view; Lat view & Skyline view) to rule out any fracture of the Patella bone and consult an Orthopaedician for an opinion and further management (a MRI of the knee joint would also be taken if not otherwise).

Do not stand for long durations and also dont keep ur knee bent for long durations.

avoid walking long distance and I would strictly advise to avoid running or jogging until U rule out with the orthopaedician.

take care.

thank you:-)
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sudhir's  Response
Hello.Thanks for the question.From the details it's difficult to know what that nodule is.But a MRI of knee would be ideal investigation in your case, both to know effects of recent knee injury and what that nodule was.I would suggest you to go ahead with consultation with your doctor. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor