Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Small parameniscal cyst, non-visualized tear suspected, T2 hyper-intense ovoid lesions within the popliteal fossa. Meaning?

What does this mean? 1. Small parameniscal cyst adjacent to the anterior body and anterior horn of the lateral meniscus. A discrete lateral meniscus tear is not visualized. A nonvisualized tear is suspected. The medial meniscus is intact. Two small T2 hyperintense ovoid 9 mm lesions within the popliteal fossa, consistent with small lymph nodes.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

The report indicates that there is small fluid filled cyst (small oval structure) at the lateral meniscus (sort of a shock absorber of the knee joint) with a suspected tear of the meniscus.
These may indicate degenerative changes. Also there are small lymph nodes in the popliteal fossa.(knee fold). Nodes may appear enlarged in infection.

Please consult your ortho specialist and be guided.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor