Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Small painless red spot on gumline, darker than gums. What is it? Will it go away?

Hi there, I have a small red spot on my gumline, right below my bottom lateral incisor. It s slightly darker than my gum. I m not quite sure, but the gum around this tooth also looks slightly darker. I ve had no pain in my mouth at all. The only connection would be to an infection I had about 3 months ago in my wisdom tooth , but it s on the other side of my mouth and I ve had no problems since then. It doesn t look like a canker sore. And I m assuming if it was a fistula I would have to have some pain in my tooth or gums, which I don t? I d just like to assume that if this goes away in the next few days then it s nothing to worry about - gingivitis , gum disease, abscess etc.. Thanks for your time
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  3064
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response can be due to tooth brush injury...since your lateral incisors are healthy,the problem is not tooth-related. it can also be due to painless ulcers.avoid spicy foOds..also i advice you to take vitamin-B Comlex capsules.consult your dentist and rule out the cause.take care..
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, the spot could be due to dark pigmentation of gums in case you do not have any pain with the tooth associated with the gum. If there is no pain or swelling, there is nothing to worry. Please go for a complete oral examination to rule out any pathology. Please take good nutrition comprising of iron and multivitamins because nutritional deficiencies lead to pigmentation of gums. Take care !
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor