Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Small painless bumps on penis tip. Should I be concerned?

Tiny bunched bumps on the underside of my penis where my foreskin would have been if not removed. No pain and they don t stand out unless the skin is stretched. I saw a nurse practitioner. She said it s very normal. I ve poked at them with a needle and they just seem to disappear. The needle is sometimes bigger than the bumps.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

It seems that you are having Fordyce spots.

They are abberant sebaceous glands.

It is totally benign condition.

Do not worry at all.

It will remain there permanently without any harm.

It dose not increase in size.

Just ignore them..

No treatment is needed.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor