Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Small painless bump inside upper labia, rough area around bottom of vagina, pus and blood on popping, taken HPV virus. Herpes?

I have a small painless bump inside my upper labia . About a week ago I noticed a rough area around the bottom of my vagina , nut closer to my anal region almost right where the two buttcheeks meet. It wasn t painful until I kept squeezing it. The first night I squeezed it it was like a pimple pop with some piss and blood. After that it was only slightly felt when I wiped. It never turned into a blister , but did resemble a pimple again. I used Retin-A ( My acne med) and it healed in a few days. Now this small bump on my labia. I ve been vaccinated for HPV, but I ve read a lot of herpes outbreaks can be very mild. I m 29, had unprotected sex 5 days ago. Could this be herpes?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hiya Kristy!

I would advise you to get a serum IgG & IgM test for herpes right away! This will help quell the doubt & tell you if the herpes is indeed present & if so, if it was of recent onset.

The painless bump could just as well be another viral infection called viral warts as could the blister that ruptured.

Am sorry but dermatology is a 'visual' field & it would be great if you could upload a clear digital photo of the region on this web site.

Should you desire discretion, please feel free to use our premier 'ask-a-specialist' feature & get directly in touch with me.

In the interests of public safety & yours, please do practice SAfe Sex!

Cheers & Best regards!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dematologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Bangalore, India
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
no,this is not herpes. i thought this is vaginal cyst.this will be confirm by local examination by should go to clinic for examination.o.k
dr neeraj gupta
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor