Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small movable ball on side of neck. Didn't go away with antibiotics. What can it be?

Hi, I noticed ( feel to touch) a small moveable ball on the side of my neck (doesn t hurt).. I went to the doctors since I m really picky and paranoid about anything that s unusual. Doctor gave me a 10 day antibiotics but this didn t make the ball go away. Now I found 2 other really small balls like underneath my chin( throat area) which I felt before but didn t pay attention to them and now I feel it again but instead of the left one aching a bit ( kind ofbtge pain when you have a pimple ) now it s the right one. I ve been reading in google about swollen glands and it talks about how it can be cancer or even HiV and this scares me. So I want to know what can this be.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

This lumps you have found are most likely lymph nodes. Such node is a kind of immune system center where the white blood cells are waiting for bacteria. And as the mouth is a first place where the air comes (the air and many many bacteria and viruses), mouth and head area contains many lymph nodes.
It is a very normal thing. Throat area (where you have palpated this small balls) and neck area are typical lymph nodes locations. Healthy lymph node is small, rounded, movable, with smooth surface.
Sometimes lymph node can get enlarged. Usually it happens due to an infection. Sometimes cancer can be a reason of such enlargement indeed. However cancerous lymph node is usually hard, not movable, with rough surface and painless.

If your lymph nodes are bothering you, please visit a doctor for physical examination. In case of enlarge lymph node, ultrasound and biopsy can be done.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor