Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Small lump on the outer side of forearm, pains on touching, no indication of bruise. Emergency?

I have a small nickel-sized lump on the outer side of my forearm halfway between my wrist and my elbow . It is very painful to the touch, yet there is no indication of a bruise or abrasion noticeable on the outer layer of skin. The lump itself does not seem to move under the skin. Is this something that I should give some time to go away on its own, or should I seek medical attention soon?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, such a lump could be either a lipoma or fibroma or a neurofibroma and as you say it is painful lipoma is ruled out. The best option would be for you to visit your physician and get an FNAC of the lump done which will let you know the nature of the lump and accordingly the treatment can be initiated. It is not an emergeny but you should do it as soon as posssible. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Painful lumps in the area you have described are most likely due to infectious cause. This is because you describe the lump as being very painful to touch. Most of these cases are due to folliculitis in which a hair follicle gets infected. The lump is restricted to the skin because it does not seem to move under the skin. In deep seated lesions, an overlying redness might take same time to appear but it eventually does as the infection gets localized. In any case, it is safe to consult a doctor before you can start off any specific medications for the same.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor