Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Small lump on sternum, not able to burst. See a doctor?

I have a small lump on my sternum, i thought it was a spot and I tried to burst it but after squeezing as hard as I could I couldn t burst it.It s slightly bigger than normal spots, it feels like a pea or something. Should I wait and see if it goes away and if it doesn t go to the doctor, or go to the doctor immediately ? ps. Im 17
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

Although most lumps will turn out to be normal or not life-threatening, it is still a good idea for any mass to be checked out by a doctor. The doctor will be able to determine if the lump is the xiphoid process, or if it is something else. If another condition is to blame, a further examination will likely to be performed to find the root cause.


Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor