Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small lump on scrotum, freely movable, sharp pain below rib cage, nausea. Cure for symptoms?

Hello, my problem is that I have a small lump in my scrotum . It is less than an inch in size and moves freely around the left side of the scrotum. When touched there is a dull ache in the scrotum but there is a sharp pain in my side below my ribcage, close to my back. I also feel very nauseated when it is touched. I am 15 years old.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have a small painful lump in the left scrotum and you get pain in left flank on pressing the same.This is most probably cyst of the epididymis and the pain on left flank is termed as referred pain due to same nerve innervation Please get your Ultrasound scanning for Scrotum done to confirm this and consult some surgeon who will do clinical assessment to confirm the diagnosis and advise further treatment
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor