Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Small lump on left collarbone, not movable, reddish skin, swelling. Causes and treatment?

Hello! A few days ago I have discovered a a small (around 1.5 cms, not round but rather longish) lump on my left collarbone, near to the center, it s not movable and the skin is reddish around it. The areas on both sides around my collarbones are a little swollen. The lump is not painful and not sensitive to touching either, and is hard. I saw photos of lipoma on the net but it doesn t look similar, because of its color and shape. Because of the new year holidays I cannot get hold of my doctor for a few more days and I m worried.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
lipoma is a mobile sweeling that means it is freely movable and is soft,,so in the query your's is not lipoma...
feel fot the swelling with the back of your hand and compare with other body parts,,if it is hotter than the normal it is localised inflamation...and use antibiotics after consulting general surgeon..
if it is not hot,,,then you require an x-ray of that to rule out any tumor arising from the collar bone..
don't waste time,,simply consult your surgeon do according to him/her..hope you understand my suggestion.

have a speedy recovery..
thank you
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor