Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Small lump on inner thigh, tender, no sign of popping. What could it be ?

A couple of weeks ago I noticed that a small lump had popped up on my inner thigh, right behind the bikini line area. I am prone to ingrown hairs and the like so I wasn t too worried, usually they pop and go away, this one hasn t shown any sign of popping and while it hasn t grown bigger it has remained fleshy, I can feel some kind of liquid inside, and it is still tender to the touch. I don t have health insurance or the money to afford a doctor s appointment. Is there any measures I can take from home or are there any suggestions for what it could be?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Small lump in the inner thigh can be folliculitis. acrocordhon or a sebaceous cyst.use a antibiotic folliculitis get cured avorcordon or sebeous cyst can be removed by surgery
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor