Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Small lump in right breast, diagnosed fibroadenosis with mammoscan, advised edge plus. Any other non surgical treatment ?

Hi,i am 25yrs old and i have a small lump in my right breast and it has been diagnosed as fibroadenosis with mammoscan and biopsy report .I consulted a gynocologist and she recommended me take tablet called edge-plus for 3months to reduce the size of the lump.After 3 months i got the mammoscan and the doc told the size has reduced but the lump needs to be exiced.pls help me to know whether there are any non-surgical treatments in bangalore and whom should i contact. kindly reply.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Nirmala,
Thanks for query.
Though diagnosis of having Fibroadenoma is confirmed, you have nothing to worry.
But any lump in the breast should be excised and biopsy should be done.
Off course fibroadenoma is not going convert in any malignant lesion.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor